Login Register

H9MO-LMXE.V2 MSTP


Product Overview

H9MO-LMXE.V2 is a carrier-class,cost-effective, compact (only 3U high), STM-1/STM-4/STM-16 SDH/MSPP platform that is designed for application in metro and access networks to facilitate the efficient transport of traditional TDM and emerging data traffic for service providers.

H9MO-LMXEV2 is a card based compact SDHequipment, designed mainly as a gateway node between the core SDH network and a number of remote CPE boxes. It may also be used as a multi service SDH ADM node in a typical ring or mesh network. The 3U high 19” wide chassis of the H9MO-LMXE.V2 has 19 slots, with 2 slots for the 1+1 power cards, 1 slot fornetwork management card, 2 slots for network interface unit(NIU) cards, and 14 slots for local interface unit(LIU) cards.

H9MO-LMXE supports multiple features as follows:

l   Support1+1 MSP, SNCP protection

l   Managementchannel can be DCC/E1/VC12

l   Support upto STM-16

l   E1 BERT testis embedded

l   Internalclock / external clock / line clock / clock holdover

l   Ethernetservice supporting GFP encapsulation, VC12 virtual concatenation and LCAS, PVLAN, 802.1Q VLAN and QinQ

l   Largecross-connect matrix capacity is 96*VC-4 of VC-4 level full cross connection or32*VC-4 of VC-12 or VC-3 level full cross connection

l   224 remotesite’s Ethernet over 8*E1 aggregation

l   882 remotesite’s Ethernet over 1*E1 aggregation

l   224Ethernet over SDH aggregation

H9MO-LMXE supports the following services ondifferent ports:

l   STM-1o/STM-1e/STM-4/STM-16

l   GE/FE(Opticaland Electrical)

l   E1/V.35/E3/DS3

l   Digital subscriber line access

Hardware Architecture

Slot description:

H9MO-LMXE.V2 is composed of aggregation card and tributary service card. There are 19 slots, including 2 slots for hot standby power cards, 1 slot for management card, 2 slots for SDH cross-connection cards, and 14 slots for tributary cards.

Features

Cross-connection  Capacity

High  Order: 96*96 VC4s

Low  Order: 2016*2016 VC12s

Cross-connection  mode

bidirectional,  unidirectional, multicast/broadcast and loopback

Specifications

Index

Performance  Parameter

SDH/PDH Interface

Max

STM-1

4 aggregation + 28 tributary  STM-1 optical interfaces (Can be SFP)

STM-4

4 aggregation + 4 tributary STM-4  optical interfaces, SFP

STM-16

4 aggregation STM-16 interface,  SFP

Connector

SC/PC or FC/PC or SFP

Spec.

S-1.1, S1.2, L-1.1, L-1.2, S4.1,  S4.2, L4.1, L4.2, S16.1, S16.2, L16.1, L16.2

Single fiber bi-directional interface  can be optionally supported

Service  Card

PWR01A

DC-48V power card, 1+1 backup

PWR02A

Power Card ~220V AC

PWR02E

Power Card ~110V AC

NM02

Network Management Card

OX01A

Dual STM-1 aggregation optical  card

OX01Q

Four STM-1 aggregation optical  card

OX01S

Dual STM-1 aggregation optical  card (SFP)

OX04A

Dual STM-4 aggregation optical  card (SFP)

OX16A

Dual STM-16 aggregation optical  card (SFP)

EX01

Dual STM-1 aggregation electrical  card

OS01

Dual STM-1 tributary optical  card, SC or FC

OS01S

Dual STM-1 tributary optical  card, SFP

OS02

2 Ethernet +Dual STM-1 tributary  optical card

OS02A

2 Separate Ethernet +Dual STM-1  tributary optical card

OS03

1 Ethernet +Single STM-1  tributary optical card

OS04A

Dual STM-4 tributary optical card

OP02

2×E1+1×V.35 PDH card

OP03

2×E1+1×100Base-Tx PDH card

OP05

4×E1+1×100Base-Tx PDH  card

OP06

4×E1 PDH card

EP01

24×E1 (75W or 120W RJ45, occupies 2 slots)

EP01A

24×E1 (120W, DB60)

EP03

12×E1 (75W or 120W RJ45)

EP03A

12×E1 (120W, DB60)

EP02

1×E3/DS3

FE01

4 FE over 4 VCG trunks (EoS)

FE02

4 Fx over 4 VCG trunks (EoS), SFP

FE04

4 FE over 1~16E1 (EoE)

FE05

4 Fx over 1~16E1 (EoE), SFP

FE06

Ethernet aggregation, EOS, aggregation ratio: 8:2, dual  FE ports

FE06A

Ethernet  aggregation, EOS, aggregation ratio: 4:1, single FE port

FE07

EOE, Ethernet aggregation, aggregation ratio: 8:2, dual  FE ports

GX01A

EOS,  Ethernet aggregation, aggregation ratio: 8:1, single GE electrical or optical  port

GX02A

EOE,  Ethernet aggregation, aggregation ratio: 8:1, single GE electrical or optical  port

GX05

EOS,  Ethernet aggregation, aggregation ratio: 16:1, dual GE electrical or optical  port

GX06

EOE,  Ethernet aggregation, aggregation ratio: 16:1, dual GE electrical or optical  port

GXS06

Standard EOE, Ethernet aggregation, aggregation ratio:  16:1, dual GE electrical or optical port

EA05

EOS,  Ethernet aggregation, aggregation ratio: 16:1, no outer Ethernet port

EA06

EOE,  Ethernet aggregation, aggregation ratio: 16:1, no outer Ethernet port

EAS06

Standard EOE, Ethernet aggregation, aggregation ratio:  16:1, no outer Ethernet port

GE01

2 GE Opitcal/Electrical port over 2 VCGs Trunk (VC-4  Level)

ED01

2×V.35 Card (framed or unframed)

DX01

VC-4/VC-3/VC-12  level cross connection

DX02

Full 64E1 DS0 cross connection (2048×2048,64K)

LA01

Order wire and external clock card

DSL01

1 FE over  VC-12 + 1 Digital subscriber line access

DSL02

1 E1/V.35  over VC-12 + 1 Digital subscriber line access

PDH interface

Max E1

336 E1

Max E3/DS3

14 E3/DS3

Ethernet

Interface

10/100Base-Tx or 100Base-Tx, Comply with IEEE 802.3

Max  FE Interface

56 FE ports (14 FE01 or FE02  cards support)

Encapsulation

Comply with ITU-T G.7041 (VCAT,  GFP, LCAS)

V.35

Max Interface

28 V.35 interfaces (framed or  unframed) DCE/DTE

Cross-connect Capacity

Uplink STM-1

High order 20×20 VC-4s

Low order 1260×1260 VC12s

Uplink STM-4

High order 32×32 VC-4s

Low order 2016×2016 VC-12s

Uplink STM-16

High order 96×96 VC-4s

Low order 2016×2016 VC-12s

Management

Interface

10/100 Base-T (can be cascaded)

EOW interface

Standard  socket RJ11

Physical Dimension(H/D/W)

3U: 130 × 300 ×440 (mm)

Power

Supply

Dual -48V DC or dual ~220V AC or mixed DC&AC

Consumption

≤100W

Environment

Temperature

-10°C~50°C

Humidity

≤90 %(non-condensing)

Weight

≤8 kg

Typical Application

l  Integrated Services Access



Standard Compliance

Items

Standards and Protocols

SDH Interface

ITU-T G.957,  G.707

E1 port

ITU-T G.703, G.704

Clock port

ITU-T  G.823

Ethernet port

IEEE 802

G.7041/G.704  2/G.7043 and G.8040